020 8102 9400 enquiries@cmtia.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018 and supersedes all previous privacy policies issued by us.

C.M.T.I.A. Limited whose trading office is at; 2 Woodford Trading Estate, Southend Road, Woodford Green, Essex IG8 8HW is an Appointed Representative of Hayes Parsons Limited (trading as Hayes Parsons Insurance Brokers) which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). Our Data Protection champion is Darren Sullivan, contactable at the address shown or by e-mail; enquiries@cmtia.co.uk or by phone; 020 8102 9400.

This policy explains how we protect and manage any personal information you share with us via our Website and that we hold about you in the normal course of us advising, arranging and administering your insurance, together with Hayes Parsons Limited.

We use your personal information for the legal basis of processing necessary for entering in to an insurance contract, or to provide you with a quotation prior to entering in to an insurance contract, and as administered by us together with Hayes Parsons Limited.

We will keep your information confidential, but may share this with certain third parties including; Hayes Parsons Limited and your insurer AXA Insurance UK plc, or to comply with any legal or regulatory issues or disclosures. We may also share your information with service providers who manage our information recording, protection and security.

We will not send you information about other insurance products and services we can provide, unless you have given us your consent to contact you for these marketing purposes.

We do not pass your personal information on to any third party for marketing purposes.

We do not directly transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). However, some of the third parties we use including Hayes Parsons Limited, AXA Insurance UK plc or service providers may transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, but only to countries recognised as providing adequate legal protection and where information will be held securely.

We will keep your personal information in line with the length of time we need to manage and administer your insurance and to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations.

If you believe that any details we are holding for you are incorrect or incomplete then please call, write to or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will arrange to promptly correct any inaccurate information held on our system.

 

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018

 

We comply with the requirements of the GDPR from 25th May 2018 on regarding the processing of personal data, and carry out regular audits on how we hold and keep all our clients’ data secure.

The GDPR grants you the data subject the right to access particular personal data we hold about you. We will respond promptly to any future requests and provide you with details of the personal data we hold about you within a month and free of charge.

Your rights include the; right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object. We do not carry out any automated processing which may lead to automated decision making.

You may also withdraw any consent previously provided to us at any time in the future.

If you have any complaint regarding the use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection champion as detailed. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may also make a complaint to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

 

Third party websites

 

We do not process any payments ourselves directly from this website and once you have completed an on line application you are redirected to the Worldpay website for payment.

Our website may also contain links to other websites of legitimate interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, please note we have no control over other websites and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by our privacy statement. You should be cautious and check the privacy policy of the third party website in question.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is held securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect from you online.